Privacy Notice


Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc., and its wholly owned subsidiaries (together referred to as “Xenon”) are committed to protecting the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose through the websites that we operate (“Sites”). This Privacy Notice sets forth the privacy principles and procedures and the technical security measures used to protect your Personal Information.

This Privacy Notice does not cover information collected for clinical trials. To view our privacy notices related to clinical trials, please see our privacy notices for North American and European participants.

We are dedicated to treating your Personal Information with care and respect. If you do not want Xenon to use or disclose your Personal Information in the ways identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use our Sites.

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that can be used to uniquely identify a specific individual.

We collect Personal Information directly from you when you contact us via mail or email, sign up for email alerts, or otherwise provide it when you use our Sites. This information may include your name, email address, mailing address, and other information that you choose to provide to us.

When you visit our Sites, we collect information from you automatically. This includes the URL of the site you came from, the browser software you use, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, IP ports, date/time of access, data transferred, pages visited, the amount of time you spend on the Sites, transactions conducted on the Sites and other “clickstream” data. This information is used to assist us in our marketing efforts and in improving our website.

Use of Personal Information

Xenon uses your Personal Information to:

  • Respond to your requests for information
  • Provide you with notifications and information, for example email alerts, when we have your consent to do so.

We may also collect “de-identified data” from Site visitors, in other words data that does not identify an individual, to:

  • Monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses.
  • Perform statistical analyses and generate data related to how you use our website.

We may share this de-identified data with our partners, for example service providers, but the information will not identify visitors specifically or uniquely.

Xenon does not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Information from users who are under the age of 18.

Consent

Xenon will collect, use or disclose your Personal Information based on your consent, which may be explicit (e.g., where you must tick a box to indicate your consent) or implicit where the reason for the collection is obvious and voluntary (e.g., for you to receive email alerts).

At any time and without penalty, you can withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Notice by contacting us at privacy@xenon-pharma.com or, in the case of email alerts can communication, by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in the alert.

Disclosure

Xenon will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any third parties or outside companies for any purpose other than those specified at the time of collection unless we obtain your consent to do so.

Xenon may disclose Personal Information to comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect us and other individuals from harm.

Location of Data

While Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. is located in Canada, we may transfer Personal Information to other countries for processing. This may include the transfer of Personal Information to our wholly owned subsidiary in the United States or to service providers in countries other than Canada.

If you are requesting information or communicating with Xenon from a country other than Canada, you understand that your information will be transferred outside of your home country to a country that may have different privacy protections than your home country.

Retention

Xenon will retain Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or as permitted or required by law.  When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete it, anonymize it or securely store it until deletion is possible.

Individual Access and Accuracy

It is your responsibility to ensure that information you provide to Xenon is accurate. You may request access to, make corrections to, or delete the Personal Information we hold about you at any time, subject to limited exceptions.

Upon written request, we will provide you with a list of entities (e.g. third party service providers) to which we have disclosed your Personal Information, if applicable.

Third Party Websites

It’s important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our service contains links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations or individuals have, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.

Security Measures

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect Personal information against unintentional or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and any other unlawful or unauthorized forms of processing under applicable law.

We train our team to follow privacy and security practices and use contracts to ensure that third parties acting on our behalf also maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards.

Even so, it is important to remember that the Internet is not an absolutely secure medium of communication and no system can be guaranteed 100% secure, not even Xenon’s.

Cookies

We use functional cookies on our website to deliver the desired functionality and user experience and analytics cookies to collect and analyze aggregate visitor behaviour data. Cookies help us better understand how our site is used and to improve it, as well as providing visitors the benefit of not having to re-enter the same data over and over again. You can disable cookies and still obtain access to most of our Sites.

Employment Information

When you apply for a job with Xenon, we will collect Personal Information related to your application. In the event you are hired, we will collect information required to manage the employment relationship. Details regarding the management of Personal Information collected during the hiring process and employee Personal Information can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Xenon may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post the date of the most recent changes and provide previous versions upon request. If we make significant changes, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification if appropriate).

Questions and Complaints

When contacting Xenon regarding any issue, please do not include any Personal Information (other than your contact information) or health information in the subject line or in the content of your message. In particular, email is not a secure method for transmitting information.

You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this statement and privacy legislation.

Gary Donaldson
200 – 3650 Gilmore Way
Burnaby, BC
Canada V5G 4W8
T: 604-484-3337
E: privacy@xenon-pharma.com

Xenon will reply to complaints within 30 calendar days of receipt.

If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve your concern, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Last updated:  June 30, 2019